Fast Facts


Nickname: Dizzy Gillespie
Nationality: African American (discovers direct link to African ancestry - 1959)
Religion: Baha-i (1968)
Occupation: Jazz trumpet player, composer, bandleader, singer
Date, Place of Birth: 10/21/1917 Cheraw, South Carolina
Date, Place of Death: 1/6/1993, Englewood, New Jersey


Career Highlights

Awarded New Star Award from Esquire Magazine (1944)
Performs at first integrated concert in public school, Cheraw, SC (1959)
First jazz musician tappointed by US department of State to undertake cultural mission (1972)
Awarded Handel Medallion from the City of New York (1972)
Received Paul Robeson Award from Rtugers University Institute of Jazz Studies (1972)
Performs at White House for President Carter and the SHah of Iran (1977)
Performs "Salt Peanuts" with President Carter at White House Jazz Concert (1978)
Inducted into Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame (1982)
Received Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Association of Recording Arts and Sciences 91989)
Received National Medal of Arts from President Bush (1989)
Received Duke Ellington Award from the society og COmposers, Authors, and Publishers (1989)
Awarded Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award 91989)
Received Kennedy Center Honors Award (1990)
Received fourteen honorary degrees, including Ph.D. Rutgers University (1972), Ph.D. Chicago Conservatory of Music (1978)
Awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for recording